Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how 4C Insights, Inc. and its affiliates (“we,” “us”, or “our”) collects information through our website, www.4CInsights.com, and as part of the media management services that we provide to our clients (“Services”).

 

Collection and Use of Information

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you when you provide such information to us through our website. We may ask you to provide personal information when you download reports or other information from our website, when you request a demonstration, when you register for our products or Services or otherwise submit forms on our website, and when you contact us.

The personal information we collect through our website may include information such as your name, business email address, and business phone number.

We may use this information to:

  • provide you with our Services and to facilitate your use of the Services;
  • send you information about our Services and respond to your requests and questions;
  • to solve problems and bugs when using our applications; and
  • to send you e-mails and materials that directly promote our Services or similar products and services; and

We also collect information you provide to us (or our service provider) to apply for a job, including any information you allow us to access from a social networking profile that you make available to us as part of your job application. Other information provided through a job application may include, for example, your educational and employment background, and your contact information. Additionally, when we collect information from social media companies, they may provide us with your name and/or an identifier that the social media company has assigned to your account.  We will only use this information in connection with your application process.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

The processing of the abovementioned information is necessary for the performance of the contract you concluded with us or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract. Some information is being processed based on our legitimate interests, such as marketing purposes. If necessary, we will ask your consent before processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, the lawfulness of processing based on consent before this withdrawal will not be affected.

 

COOKIES

We may use cookies, beacons, log files, and other technologies to automatically collect certain information about your use of our website. This information may include your IP address, device identifier, advertising identifier, your browser type and version, information about the operating system on your computer or device, the length of your visit, and the pages that you viewed on our website.  We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users’ movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user-base as a whole.

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive, tablet or mobile device through your Web browser that enables the website operator or service provider to recognize your browser and collect certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Please note that you may be able to refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. You may also be able to view and delete cookies using features in your browser. However, please note that if you refuse or delete cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

Google Analytics

We also make use of Google Analytics-cookies. We set Google Analytics in accordance with the privacy friendly manual of the Dutch Data Protection Authority, meaning that we have masked the last octet of the IP address and turned off ‘data sharing’ with Google. In addition, we have signed a data processing agreement with Google and we do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.  To learn more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data, you may visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

 

TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • our vendors, consultants, agents, contractors, and other service providers that we use to support our business;
  • organisations and businesses in connection with an actual or potential merger, sale, acquisition, assignment, or transfer of all or part of our assets, affiliates, lines of business, or products, including at bankruptcy;
  • investigative and supervisory authorities and other government and law enforcement officials to investigate, respond to and resolve problems or inquiries (including governmental inquiries), or as otherwise required by law; and
  • Courts and lawyers, in order to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal process, as well as to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims, to enforce our contracts, or to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage that we may sustain.

 

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

We may partner with third-party companies that may use cookies or other technologies to collect information about your visits to our website and other websites over time, including information about the possible relationships among different browsers and devices, in order to provide you with more relevant advertisements.

This practice is called interest-based advertising.  You may visit www.aboutads.info/choices to learn more about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising on your web browser by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program.  Please note that opting out will not stop advertising from appearing on your browser or mobile device.  It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, please note that if you use a different browser or device, or erase cookies, you may need to renew your opt-out choices.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Please note that, as permitted by applicable law, any information that you provide to us through our website may be transferred to or processed by affiliates, subsidiaries, or parent companies located in countries other than the country from which you accessed our website, including the United States, the Netherlands, Singapore, and the United Kingdom.

These countries may not offer the same level of protection with respect to your information as the country from which you accessed our website. In order to guarantee an appropriate level of protection of your personal data we concluded the so called standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not control these websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you provide to those websites or that is collected by those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any third-party website that you visit before providing any information to the owner of that website.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

You have the right to request access to, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your personal data or request a restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you. Finally, in some cases you have the right to obtain your personal information that you have provided to us in a standard and machine-readable form and to have it transferred to another party.

Please use the contact information provided below to make such a request. In order to prevent abuse, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity before executing your request.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Services we offer to our clients

Below you will find more information about the Services we provide to our clients. In the situations described below our clients will be considered the data controller, since they determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. This means that our clients will inform you separately about the processing when your personal data is involved. Moreover, the information we process in connection with the Services described below does not enable us to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

 

OUR SERVICES

Our Services include developing proprietary and custom audiences that our clients may use for advertising purposes, identifying television programming that is more likely to be viewed by a client’s target audience, measuring the performance of advertising campaigns, and estimating the number of households that were exposed to a specific brand advertisement, among other Services. To provide these Services, we may combine data that we receive from third parties and correlate that data with information that we collect from social media companies.  We may also correlate data that we receive from third party partners with hashed customer lists to provide Services to the client that provided us with the hashed customer list.

 

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY PARTNERS

To provide Services to our clients, we rely on certain data provided to us by third parties. This data may include information about how individuals engage with social media, identifiers provided by social media companies, the television programs and advertising that individuals view on their televisions or devices, and other demographic information about individuals. This information is linked to hashed identifiers, which allow us to associate the data that we receive from various third party data providers without identifying the subject of the data. For a description of what it means to hash an identifier, please see the section below.

We may also receive unhashed IP addresses from certain third-party partners. We may associate these IP addresses with any other information that we receive from our third-party partners, which may allow us to identify possible relationships among different browsers and devices.  We use this data to help our clients direct advertisements to their intended audiences on connected televisions.

Additionally, we may receive modeled audience segments that are developed by third parties using location information and information about the applications you use.

 

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OUR CLIENTS

Our clients may also provide us with hashed customer lists to provide certain Services to that client.  If a client provides us with an unhashed customer list, we hash the list on our client’s behalf before using the list for the purpose that the client provided it to us. When we receive hashed customer lists from our clients, each customer’s name has been replaced by a string of numbers and letters that represent the hash of that person’s name.  When a specific value is hashed, it provides the same randomized output each time it is hashed. Because the customer lists that we may receive from our clients are hashed, we are not able to identify the names of the customers on these lists.  We may correlate the hashed customer lists with data we collect from third parties, as described above.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR OUR SERVICES

We may collect information about your visits to our clients’ web properties over time through cookies, pixels, or other similar technologies.  We collect information such as IP addresses, the website you visited, the date and time of your visit, and other identifiers that relate to advertising you may have seen from our client.  We use this information in order to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and to help our clients improve their advertising activities through our Services.  We also combine this information with other information we collect or receive as described in this policy.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to the CCPA.

 

Personal Information We Collect, Disclose for a Business Purpose, and Sell.  We collect the categories of personal information about California consumers identified in the chart below.  As further set forth in the chart below, in the past 12 months, we have disclosed and sold California consumers’ personal information to third parties for business or commercial purposes.

 

Categories of Personal Information Categories of sources from which information is collected: Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing: Disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties: Sold to the following categories of third parties:
Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, or unique online identifiers) Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Demographic information (such as gender) Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Commercial or transactions information (such as records of personal property or products or services purchased, obtained or considered) Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement) Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Geolocation information Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Professional or employment-related information Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Education information Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to
Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above Consumers; Service providers; Consumer data resellers Marketing and advertising services; Authentication; Identity resolution; Fraud prevention; Reporting and measurement; Auditing related to our interactions with you; Legal compliance; Detecting and protecting against security incidents, fraud, and illegal activity; Debugging; Performing services (for us or our service provider) such as account servicing, processing orders and payments, and analytics; Internal research for technological improvement; Internal operations; Activities to maintain and improve our services; and; Other one-time uses. Service providers; Advertising networks; Social networks Advertising/marketing companies; Advertising networks; Brands and advertisers; Companies we provide advertising services to

 

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. California residents have certain rights with respect to the personal information collected by businesses.  If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • For certain categories of personal information, the right to request a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties;
  • The right to know the categories and specific pieces of personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell about you, the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information, our purposes for collecting or selling your personal information, the categories of your personal information that we have either sold or disclosed for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties with which we have shared personal information;
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you or maintain about you.
  • The right to opt out of our sale(s) of your personal information. Please note that if you opt out of certain types of sales, we will be unable to provide you with the services that rely on such sales.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following information and submit the required verifying information, as further described below:

Verification Process and Required Information. Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled.  We will require you to provide, at a minimum your full name, email address and state of residence.

Authorized Agent. You may designate an authorized agent to make a CCPA request on your behalf by emailing this form to info@4Cinsights.com.

Minors’ Right to Opt In. We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

4C may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will inform you by posting a revised Privacy Policy on this website with a new effective date. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy when visiting our website to make sure you understand how your personal information is used.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to change or have any of your personal information removed from our active files, you are welcome to contact us at: info@4Cinsights.com. Please note that 4C does not modify or remove from its active files information that it receives from its third-party partners.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any complaints related to our Services. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Effective Date: December 23, 2019